DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Damião, Silvia Matravolgyi, 1960-
dc.contributor.author: Batista, Karina da Siva
dc.date.issued: 2017
dc.description: Orientação: Profa. Dra. Silvia Matravolgyi Damião
dc.description: Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade de Taubaté, Programa de Pós-graduação em Linguística Aplicada, Taubaté, 2017
dc.description.abstract: Resumo: O Ensino-aprendizagem de Língua Inglesa nas séries iniciais do município de Paraibuna (SP): percepções de gestores e professores. Dissertação (Mestrado em Linguística Aplicada) - Departamento de Ciências Sociais e Letras, Universidade de Taubaté, Taubaté, 2017. O tema desta pesquisa são as percepções sobre o ensino aprendizagem de Língua Inglesa (LI) como Língua Estrangeira (LE) para crianças na Educação Infantil e no Ensino Fundamental I no município de Paraibuna, cidade do interior de São Paulo. A motivação para a realização desta pesquisa foi compreender o porquê, numa cidade com população predominantemente rural como no município de Paraibuna oferta-se a Língua Inglesa como Língua Estrangeira para crianças, na Educação infantil e no Ensino fundamental I. O estudo tem como base os preceitos teóricos de diversos autores, como Oliveira (1999), Donnini et. al. (2010), Rajagopalan (2013), Gimenez (2013) e Rocha (2010), dentre outros pesquisadores da área. A pesquisa foi realizada em seis escolas da rede municipal de Paraibuna de Ensino Infantil e de Ensino Fundamental I, localizadas na zona urbana e na zona rural da cidade. O objetivo geral da pesquisa é buscar compreender as percepções dos gestores e professores sobre a presença da Língua Inglesa no currículo escolar no munícipio de Paraibuna, conhecendo melhor as percepções sobre o processo de ensino aprendizagem de Língua Estrangeira para crianças (LEC) pelos profissionais da educação do município. O corpus de análise é composto por questionários aplicados aos participantes: gestores (supervisor, diretores, coordenadores) professores de sala e professores de inglês. Os dados revelam que o ensino foi ofertado para atender as exigências impostas pela delegacia de ensino e pelas mudanças ocorridas na grade curricular e que as percepções dos gestores em relação à Língua Inglesa como Língua Estrangeira é vista como um processo que precisa ser melhorado nas escolas. Observou-se também que o detalhamento sobre o ensino de Língua Inglesa como Língua Estrangeira pouco aparece no Projeto Político Pedagógico e que para o Ensino infantil não há quaisquer diretrizes. A pesquisa pretende contribuir para as áreas de ensino aprendizagem de Língua Estrangeira para crianças levando a melhor compreensão das percepções sobre o ensino de Língua Inglesa como Língua Estrangeira.
dc.description.abstract: Abstract: Teaching-learning of English in the initial series of the municipality of Paraibuna (SP): perceptions of administrators and teachers. Dissertação (Mestrado em Linguística Aplicada) - Departamento de Ciências Sociais e Letras, Universidade de Taubaté, Taubaté, 2017. The theme of this research is the perceptions regarding English teaching and learning as a foreign language for children in preschool and elementary school in Paraibuna Town, located in the countrysidef São Paulo State. The research was motivated to search for a reason why, in a predominantly rural city, there is a concern to study the English Language in Early Childhood Education and in Primary school. The study is based on the theoretical precepts of several authors, such as Oliveira (1999), Donnini et al. (2010), Rajagopalan (2013), Gimenez (2013) and Rocha (2010), among other researchers in the area. The research was carried out in municipal schools of Paraibuna, located in the urban and rural area of the city. The general aim of the research was to understand the perception of the administrators and teachers for the presence of the English language in the school curriculum in Paraibuna, to better understand perceptions about the process of teaching a foreign language to children (LEC) by there professionals of the education. The corpus of analysis is composed of questionnaires applied to the participants: administrators (supervisor, directors, coordinators), classroom teachers and English teachers. The data reveal that the teaching was offered to attend the demands imposed by the department of education to comply with the changes in the curriculum and the perceptions of the coordinators concerning the English language as a foreign language is seen as a process that needs to be improved in schools, considering also that the detailing on the teaching of English as a Foreign Language appears little in the Pedagogical Political Project and the Infantile Education there are no guidelines and researches foreign language learning teaching areas for children, leading to a better understanding of perceptions about English teaching as a foreign language. Teaching-learning of English in the initial series of the municipality of Paraibuna (SP): perceptions of administrators and teachers. Dissertação (Mestrado em Linguística Aplicada) - Departamento de Ciências Sociais e Letras, Universidade de Taubaté, Taubaté, 2017. The theme of this research is the perceptions regarding English teaching and learning as a foreign language for children in preschool and elementary school in Paraibuna Town, located in the countrysidef São Paulo State. The research was motivated to search for a reason why, in a predominantly rural city, there is a concern to study the English Language in Early Childhood Education and in Primary school. The study is based on the theoretical precepts of several authors, such as Oliveira (1999), Donnini et al. (2010), Rajagopalan (2013), Gimenez (2013) and Rocha (2010), among other researchers in the area. The research was carried out in municipal schools of Paraibuna, located in the urban and rural area of the city. The general aim of the research was to understand the perception of the administrators and teachers for the presence of the English language in the school curriculum in Paraibuna, to better understand perceptions about the process of teaching a foreign language to children (LEC) by there professionals of the education. The corpus of analysis is composed of questionnaires applied to the participants: administrators (supervisor, directors, coordinators), classroom teachers and English teachers. The data reveal that the teaching was offered to attend the demands imposed by the department of education to comply with the changes in the curriculum and the perceptions of the coordinators concerning the English language as a foreign language is seen as a process that needs to be improved in schools, considering also that the detailing on the teaching of English as a Foreign Language appears little in the Pedagogical Political Project and the Infantile Education there are no guidelines and researches foreign language learning teaching areas for children, leading to a better understanding of perceptions about English teaching as a foreign language.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade de Taubaté
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UNITAUpt_BR
dc.relation.requires: Requisitos do sistema: Software para leitura de arquivo em PDF.
dc.subject: Língua inglesa
dc.subject: Linguagem e línguas - Estudo e ensino
dc.subject: Aprendizagem
dc.title: O Ensino-aprendizagem de Língua Inglesa nas séries iniciais do município de Paraibuna (SP) : percepções de gestores e professores
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.other: Lopes-Rossi, Maria Aparecida Garcia, 1961-
dc.contributor.other: Universidade de Taubaté. Programa de Pós-graduação em Linguística Aplicada