DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Uyeno, Elzira Yoko
dc.contributor.author: Mesquita, Luciana Aparecida de
dc.date.issued: 2008
dc.description: Orientação: Profa. Dra. Elzira Yoko Uyeno
dc.description: Dissertação (Mestrado em Lingüística Aplicada) - Departamento de Ciências Sociais e Letras, Universidade de Taubaté, Taubaté, 2008.
dc.description.abstract: Resumo: A presente pesquisa pretendeu entender as causas para o apagamento, assistematicamente observado, da cultura caiçara, na cidade de Ubatuba, se os moradores se mantiveram na cidade e apenas receberam a migração de pessoas atraídas pelas oportunidades de sobrevivência econômica oferecida pela cidade em virtude da construção da Rodovia translitorânea, comumente conhecida como BR-101. A pesquisa foi norteada pela hipótese de que esse apagamento ocorreu em razão de essa rodovia ter transformado a cidade de uma aldeia de pescadores em uma estância litorânea, em cuja nova ordem do discurso capitalista não havia lugar para a cultura caiçara. Conciliando o ensino da escrita de autobiografias com as orientações dos temas transversais dos PCN sobre a abordagem da cultura, elegeram-se alunos da Escola de Jovens e Adultos - EJA, por constituírem, via de regra, alunos que voltam a estudar, como sujeitos de pesquisa, este estudo analisou suas produções textuais, a existência ou não desse apagamento produzido pela nova ordem do discurso. O percurso analítico pautou-se na perspectiva da Análise do Discurso de linha francesa, partindo do pressuposto da inextrincabilidade entre sujeito e seu discurso (Pêcheux) e postulados foucaultianos da confissão e da escrita de si, e do conceito de heterogeneidade constitutiva (Aulthier-Revuz). As análises do corpus permitiram perceber a existência de dois grupos de alunos que se autodenominavam ubatubanos e ubatubenses: aqueles, de origem caiçara, ou seja, nascidos em Ubatuba e, desse modo, aqueles que viveram o processo do antes e depois do crescimento local, e esses, de outras localidades, que vieram para Ubatuba, depois da abertura da Rodovia.
dc.description.abstract: Abstract: The present research intends to understand the causes of the obliteration, assystematically observed, of the "caiçara"* culture in Ubatuba city, if the inhabitants have just stayed in the city and received the migration of people attracted by the economic opportunities offered by the city due to the construction of transcoast road commonly known as BR – 101. Guided by the hypothesis that this obliteration has happened in reason of the road having transformed the city from a fishermen village to a tourist resort, and within this new order of capitalist speech there was no place for "caiçara" culture. Associating the teaching of writing autobiographies to orientations of transversal themes from NCP (national curriculum parameters) about cultural approach, students from EJA (School for Youths and Adults) were selected as subjects of this research for being, as a rule, students that have gone back to school. This study has analyzed through their textual creations the existence or not of this obliteration produced by the new order of speech. The analytical course was guided by the perspective of French Analyses of Speech, starting from the presupposition of inextricability between the being and his speech (Pêcheux) an foucaultian postulates of confession and self writing and the concept of constitutive heterogeneity (Aulthier-Revuz). The analyses of corpus allowed revealing the existence of two groups of students that are self nominated "ubatubanos"** and "ubatubenses": The first, from "caiçara" origin, i. e., that where born in Ubatuba and have, therefore, lived the process of before and after local growth; and the second who have come to Ubatuba from other places, after the opening of the road. Results from the texts analyses allowed to observe that instead of alienating themselves from the culture in which they where born, the "ubatubanos" have shown, in their speech, that haven't lost or forgotten the "caiçara" culture due to these city changes, which from a fishermen village became a tourist resort, revealing the silence of their culture promoted by the capitalism, this silencing being unveiled for it has pronounced a dicotomic speech that refers to a divided being, for remembering the past and missing another Ubatuba and another being that constitutes him, whereas he doesn't recognize the importance of city changes, in spite of city destruction. In the analysis of "ubatubenses" texts this silencing was not revealed since they don't have references of that Ubatuba that was lived, effectively, by the "ubatubanos". Even though they have mentioned the destruction of nature, they have repeated a speech spread by the media which, therefore, doesn't belong to them. The analyses of texts from EJA students allowed us to observe that both students pronounce an interspeech that their return to studies will make them better people but above all, the need to insert themselves in work market, imposed by the order of capitalist speech. This new order of capitalist speech reveals not only to have and effect in the acts and words of these citizens, determining their return to school, it is possible to state that under this new order, this new necessity of insertion, the custom, the culture and the values, specially of the "ubatubanos", are silenced for not having, in this socio-historic moment of Ubatuba, a place for this inheritance. * Caiçara: the term Caiçara has been strictly employed to describe coastal communities of São Paulo State and Lower Vale do Ribeira region (Brito and Vianna 1992; Diegues 1983). ** Ubatubano: person that is originally from the city of Ubatuba.
dc.language: Português
dc.relation.requires: Requisitos do sistema: Software para leitura de arquivo em PDF.
dc.subject: Análise do discurso
dc.subject: Cultura
dc.subject: Caiçara
dc.subject: EJA - Educação de jovens e adultos
dc.subject: Gênero autobiografia
dc.subject: Ubatuba
dc.title: Autobiografias de ubatubanos e de ubatubenses e o silenciamento da cultaura caiçara : uma análise discursiva dos textos de alunos da EJApt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.other: Eckert-Hoff, Beatriz Maria
dc.contributor.other: Brito, Eliana Vianna, 1958-
dc.contributor.other: Universidade de Taubaté. Programa de Pós-graduação em Linguística Aplicada