http://repositorio.unitau.br/jspui/handle/20.500.11874/838
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Romero, Tania Regina de Souza | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.author | Filardi, Silmara | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | pt_BR |
dc.description | Resumo: Abstract: In the context of the Language Teacher Training research field and the Language Teachers Self-Assessment Project, the overall purpose of this study is to analyze and evaluate, based on the critical-reflexive perspective (SMYTH apud MAGALHÃES, 1998, LIBERALI, MAGALHÃES and ROMERO, 2003), how I, a teacher researcher, deal with culture and language issues in one-to-one and private classes of Portuguese Language Courses for Foreigners (PLE). This study differs from others related to PLE teaching-learning because it conducts the investigation within the context of one-to-one, private classes. The study is based on the socio-interactional views of language (RICHARDS and ROGERS, 2001), according to which language is seen as a social practice; and the Systemic-Functional Grammar (GSF) (HALLIDAY, 1994, CHRISTIE, 2005, EGGINS, 1994), based on how people use language and how language is structured in the construction of meaning. Considering that GSF aims at explaining how language works and how meanings are constructed, it served the purpose of supporting the language analysis of this study. In addition, this study is also based on anthropological (LARAIA, 2006) and semiotics (GEERTZ, 1989) concepts of culture, provided that both see language as a cultural mediator in social interaction; and on the intrinsic relationship between culture and language in the establishment of the national identity (KRAMSCH, 1998, SILVA, 2000, HALL, 2005). Of a critical ethnographic nature, this study focuses on PLE one-to-one classes which I taught in 2006 and 2007 to five foreign students who live in the city of São Paulo. Two are executives who work in multinationals and three are wives who need to learn Portuguese and understand the Brazilian culture for interactive purposes. The corpus comprises four journals and excerpts from recordings of three classes. The data analysis showed that language used in the interaction between the student and me works as a cultural mediation tool, and that the views of the Brazilian culture and the Brazilian people formed as a result of such interaction indicate both positive and negative aspects of our national identity. In the final remarks, it is possible to evaluate the development of the critical reflection in terms of reviewing and analyzing the views of the Brazilian culture and the Brazilian people which I help form, raising my awareness of the role I perform as a teacher as well as a social and political being. | pt_BR |
dc.description | Orientação: Profa. Dra. Tania Regina de Souza Romero | pt_BR |
dc.description | Dissertação (Mestrado em Lingüística Aplicada) - Departamento de Ciências Sociais e Letras, Universidade de Taubaté, Taubaté, 2008. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Resumo: Inserido na linha de pesquisa Formação de Línguas e do Projeto de Auto-Avaliação do educador de Línguas, o objetivo geral deste estudo é analisar e avaliar, segundo a perspectiva crítico-reflexiva (SMYTH apud MAGALHÃES, 1998, LIBERALI, MAGALHÃES e ROMERO, 2003), como eu, professora-pesquisadora, trato a questão cultura e linguagem em aula individual e particular de Português para Estrangeiro (PLE). Este trabalho se diferencia dos demais sobre ensino-aprendizagem de PLE, porque o contexto de aulas particulares individuais. O estudo tem como base a visão sociointeracional de linguagem (RICHARDS e ROGERS, 2001), O estudo a qual a linguagem é considerada prática social, e a Gramática Sistêmico-Funcional (GSF) (HALLIDAY, 1994, CHRISTIE, 2005, EGGINS, 1994), que se fundamenta no modo como as pessoas usam a linguagem e como ela se estrutura na construção de significados. Uma vez que a GSF objetiva apontar como a linguagem funciona e como os significados são construídos, ela serviu como suporte de análise lingüística deste trabalho. Além disso, esta pesquisa se pauta nos conceitos antropológico (LARAIA, 2006) e semiótico (GEERTZ, 1989) de cultura, porquanto ambos entendem a linguagem como mediadora cultural na interação social; e na relação intrínseca entre cultura e linguagem na formação de identidade nacional (KRAMSCH, 1998, SILVA, 2000, HALL, 2005). De cunho etnográfico crítico, esta investigação foca aulas individuais de PLE, ministradas por mim, em 2006 e 2007), a cinco alunos estrangeiros que vivem na cidade de São Paulo. Dois deles são executivos que trabalham em multinacionais e três, esposas que precisam aprender português e compreender a cultura brasileira para com ela interagirem. O corpus é construído por quatro diários e por recortes de gravações de três, esposas que precisam aprender português e compreender a cultura brasileira para com ela interagirem. O corpus é constituído por quatro diários e por recortes de gravações de três aulas. A análise dos dados mostrou que a linguagem, na interação entre mim e o aluno, funciona como instrumento de mediação cultural, e que as visões de cultura brasileira e do brasileiro construídas da interação apontam aspectos positivos e negativos da identidade nacional. Nas considerações finais, é possível avaliar o desenvolvimento da reflexão-crítica, no sentido de rever e avaliar as visões de cultura brasileira e do brasileiro que ajudo a construir, e ainda me conscientizar de meu papel de professora como ser social e político. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Abstract: In the context of the Language Teacher Training research field and the Language Teacher's Self-Assessment Project, the overa ll purpose of this study is to analyze and evaluate, based on the critical-reflexive pe rspective (SMYTH apud MAGALHÃES, 1998, LIBERALI, MAGALHÃES and ROMERO, 2003), how I, a teach er researcher, deal with culture and language issues in one-to-one and private classes of Portuguese Language Courses for Foreigners (PLE). This study differs from others related to PLE teaching-learning because it conducts the investigation w ithin the context of one-to -one, private classes. The study is based on the socio-interactiona l views of language (RICHARDS and ROGERS, 2001), according to which language is seen as a social practice; and the Systemic-Functional Grammar (GSF) (HALLIDAY, 1994, CHRIST IE, 2005, EGGINS, 1994), based on how people use language and how language is stru ctured in the construction of meaning. Considering that GSF aims at explaining how language works and how meanings are constructed, it served the pur pose of supporting the language analysis of this study. In addition, this study is also based on anth ropological (LARAIA, 2006) and semiotics (GEERTZ, 1989) concepts of culture, provided th at both see language as a cultural mediator in social interaction; and on the intrinsic relations hip between culture and language in the establishment of the nati onal identity (KRAMSCH, 1998, SILVA, 2000, HALL, 2005). Of a critical ethnographic nature, this study fo cuses on PLE one-to-one classes which I taught in 2006 and 2007 to five foreign students w ho live in the city of São Paulo. Two are executives who work in multinatio nals and three are wives who need to learn Portuguese and understand the Brazilian culture for interactive purposes. The cor pus comprises four journals and excerpts from recordings of three classes. The data analysis showed that language used in the interaction between the student and me works as a cultural mediation tool, and that the views of the Brazilian culture and the Brazilian people formed as a result of such interaction indicate both positive and negative aspects of our national identity. In the final rema rks, it is possible to evaluate the development of the critical reflection in te rms of reviewing and analyzing th e views of the Brazilian culture and the Brazilian people which I help form, rais ing my awareness of th e role I perform as a teacher as well as a social and political being. | pt_BR |
dc.language | Português | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade de Taubaté | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Ciências Sociais e Letras, Pedagogia e Serviço Social | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Linguística Aplicada | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UNITAU | pt_BR |
dc.relation.requires | Requisitos do sistema: Software para leitura de arquivo em PDF. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Linguística aplicada | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Língua portuguesa - Estudo e ensino | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Linguagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cultura | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA::LINGUISTICA APLICADA | pt_BR |
dc.title | A linguagem na construção das representações de cultura brasileira e do brasileiro em aulas particulares e individuais de português com língua estrangeira | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.other | Universidade de Taubaté. Programa de Pós-graduação em Linguística Aplicada | pt_BR |
dc.description.degreelevel | Mestrado | pt_BR |