metadata.dc.type: Artigo de Periódico
Title: Síntese de um poli (ácido âmico) para aplicação como interfase em compósitos termoplásticos de alto desempenho
Other Titles: Synthesis of a poly (amic acid) for appplication as interphase in high performance thermoplastic composites
Authors: Nohara, Liliana B.
Kawamoto, Aparecida M.
Takahashi, Marta F. K.
Wills, Martin
Nohara, Evandro L.
Rezende, Mirabel Cerqueira
Abstract: This work is aimed at presenting the synthesis of a poly (amic acid) (PAA) to be used as interphase precursor in the manufacturing of high performance thermoplastic composites. Thermoplastic composites comprising a rigid reinforcement and a ductile matrix have their mechanical properties strongly dependent on the load transfer mechanism between the reinforcement and matrix. For this reason, the interface/interphase region plays a fundamental hole in the final properties of the composite materials. PAA appeared as an alternative to improve the fiber/matrix adhesion when it is transformed in polyimide (PI) favoring the link between the reinforcement and the thermoplastic matrix. This work shows the PAA synthesis from BTDA and DHPr reagents and its conversion into PI by imidization in a liquid medium. Mass spectrometry analysis confirmed the synthesis of PAA from the precursor reagents and the FTIR analysis evaluated the success of the conversion of PAA into PI. DSC and TGA analysis of the PI determined their glass transition (~213 °C) and decomposition (~310 °C) temperatures, respectively. These results motivate the use of PAA/PI as precursor of interphase to obtain thermoplastic composites with processing temperatures below 310 °C.
O objetivo do presente trabalho é apresentar a síntese de um poli (ácido âmico) (PAA) a ser utilizado como formador de interfase no processamento de compósitos termoplásticos de alto desempenho. Os materiais compósitos termoplásticos constituídos de um reforço rígido e de uma matriz dúctil têm as suas propriedades mecânicas fortemente dependentes do mecanismo de transferência de carga fibra/matriz. Por esse motivo, a região da interface/interfase nos materiais compósitos possui um papel fundamental nas propriedades finais do material. O PAA surge como uma alternativa para melhorar a adesão fibra/matriz na região interfacial em compósitos de alto desempenho, constituídos de matrizes termoplásticas, reforçadas com fibras de carbono ou vidro. O PAA é utilizado na forma de sal, na preparação de suspensões poliméricas de matrizes termoplásticas. O PAA estudado neste trabalho foi sintetizado utilizando-se os reagentes BTDA e DHPr. Em seguida, o PAA foi convertido em PI por imidização em solução. Análises por FTIR mostram o sucesso da síntese do PAA e da sua conversão em PI. As técnicas de DSC e TGA determinaram as temperaturas de transição vítrea (~213 °C) e de decomposição (~310 °C), respectivamente. Estes resultados motivam a utilização do PAA/PI como formador de interfase na obtenção de compósitos termoplásticos com temperaturas de processamento abaixo de 310 °C.
metadata.dc.language: Português
metadata.dc.publisher.country: Brasil
Publisher: Associação Brasileira de Polímeros
metadata.dc.rights: Acesso Aberto
metadata.dc.rights.uri: https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/4.0
metadata.dc.identifier.doi: 10.1590/S0104-14282004000200016
URI: http://repositorio.unitau.br/jspui/handle/20.500.11874/1675
Issue Date: 2004